Online Payments
[…] The Court continued some confusion that courts have caused as evidenced by this basic description. Like many courts, this Court noted that the six year period starts when the “fraud occurred” citing CPLR 213(8). But CPLR 213(8) actually does not state that the six years start when the fraud occurs, but when the action “accrues” – leaving it up to the courts to decide when that actually occurs (CPLR 213(8): for “an action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.”)(emphasis added). The Court then cited IDT Corp. v Morgan Stanley Dean Witter & Co., 12 NY3d 132 (2009), a leading Court of Appeals case on accrual of the statute for tort claims.