Online Payments
[…] Newin Corp. v Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 37 NY2d 211, 217-218 (1975).

Seeking Damages for Fraud and Judiciary Law § 487

There are other circumstances for which courts will permit remedies arising from fraud in a subsequent action. New York Judiciary Law Section 487 is a statutory provision that recognizes independent remedies for fraud perpetrated by attorneys. Judiciary Law § 487(1) provides, among other things, that an attorney who is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.”

Courts have allowed such a claim to be asserted (as well as common law fraud) in a subsequent action if damages from the fraud are sought rather than vacating the prior judgment.