Online Payments
[…] The issues are especially pronounced when the timing of the claims comes in to play and the applicable statute of limitations period must be determined. The three-year statute of limitations in CPLR 214(6) governs “an action to recover damages for malpractice, other than medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, regardless of whether the underlying theory is based in contract or tort.” So generally, claims against attorneys involving their professional services are encompassed within this three-year statutory period. The three-year period in CPLR 214(6) is considerably shorter and less forgiving than the statute of limitations governing claims of actual fraud contained in CPLR 213(8), which provides that for “an action based upon fraud;  the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” Moreover, while a discovery rule applies to actual fraud claims, “[c]laims for legal malpractice are subject to a three-year statute of limitations and accrue when the malpractice is committed, not when the client learns of it.” Palmeri v.